Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Cape-Atlantic League selects its all-stars for spring sports season

Cape-Atlantic League selects its all-stars for spring sports season

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Cape-Atlantic League announced last week its all-star teams for spring high school sports. Below is a list of the players for each sport:

Girls lacrosse

American

First team

Alexis Smallwood, Midfield, Ocean City; Sabrina Faulkner, Midfield, Lower Cape May; Haleigh Schafer, Midfield, Absegami; Adrianna Dodge Midfield OLMA; Anna Smith, Midfield, Egg Harbor Township; Racheli Levy Smith, Attack, Ocean City; Laine Walterson, Attack, Egg Harbor Township; Maggie Boyle, Attack, Lower Cape May; Summer Reimet, Attack, Ocean City; Madison Wenner, Defense, Ocean City; Carly Hanin, Defense, Ocean City; Kylie Elwell, Defense, Egg Harbor Township; Jenna O’Neill, Defense, Lower Cape May; Lindsey Serafine, Goalie, OLMA.

Honorable Mention

Delainey Sutley, Midfield, Ocean City; Maddie Schiffbauer, Midfield, Lower Cape May; Fiona Lockhart, Attack, OLMA; Andi Helphenstine, Defense, Ocean City; Ally Walsh, Goalie, Lower Cape May.

National

First team

Brianna Robinson, Attack, Middle; Eva Blanco, Attack, Mainland; Hannah Watson, Attack, Holy Spirit; Casey Etter, Attack, Millville; Kate Herlihy, Midfield, Middle; Casey Murray, Midfield, Mainland; Julianna Medina, Midfield, Mainland; Charlotte Walcoff, Midfield, Mainland; Olivia Giordano, Midfield, Millville; Julianna Giordano, Midfield, Millville; Cassie Sher, Defense, Mainland; Sophia Sobocinski, Defense, Holy Spirit; Kylie Graham, Defense, Middle; Kylie Kurtz, Goalie, Mainland.

Honorable Mention

Amelia Slick, Goalie, Middle; Leah Corkhill, Midfield, Holy Spirit; Megan Dougherty, Midfield, AC; Maddyn McAnaney, Midfield, Middle; Carly Strang, Defense, Mainland.

Boys lacrosse

American

First team

Keith DeLucca, Goalie, Egg Harbor Township; Owen Haugan, Goalie, Oakcrest; Jake Inserra, Defense, Ocean City; Dan Reeves, Defense, Ocean City; Mike O’Brien, Defense, Oakcrest; Macky Bonner, Midfield, Lower Cape May; Dylan Dwyer, Midfield, Ocean City; Brady Rauner, Midfield, Ocean City; Drew Carpenter, Midfield, Egg Harbor Township; Ethan Nelson, Midfield, Oakcrest; Pat Grimley, Offense, Ocean City; Jake Schneider, Offense, Ocean City; Ryan Liberty, Offense, Oakcrest.

Honorable Mention

Mikey Castellano, Midfield, Lower Cape May; PJ Hladun, Midfield, Egg Harbor Township; Matthew Brown, Offense, Lower Cape May; Taj Turner, Offense, Lower Cape May.

National

First team

Sean Burns, Holy Spirit; Joe DeGaetano, Mainland; Bobby Dougherty, Cedar Creek; Kevin Dougherty, Cedar Creek; Zach Emmell, Cedar Creek; Sean Finan, Holy Spirit; Devin McCarty, Cedar Creek;Sam Phillips, Holy Spirit; Gavin Roman, Holy Spirit; Keegan Sleipnes, Absegami; A.J. Silipena, Absegami; Jack Venneman, Mainland; Sam Walsh, Holy Spirit.

Honorable Mention

Brett Nabb, Middle Twp; Ryan Wilkins, Absegami; George Coles, Holy Spirit; Jonah Corkhill, Holy Spirit

GOLF

American

First team

Noah Petracci, Hammonton; Olivia Stright, Hammonton; Brendan Meagher, St. Augustine; Paul Clavner, St. Augustine; Frank Wren, St. Augustine; Katrina Cabinian, Egg Harbor Township; Cassie Booth, Oakcrest.

Honorable Mention

Patrick Coyle, St. Augustine; Lenny Dolson, St. Augustine.

National

First team

James Dalzell, Holy Spirit; Evan Goldberg, Mainland; Riley Mostecki, Mainland; Luca Bongiovanni, Mainland; Jake Riggs, Middle Township; Nick Salfi, Middle Township; Xander Matik, Mainland.

Honorable Mention

Isabella Ruzzo, Mainland; Jake Hennelly, Mainland

BASEBALL

American

First team

Jackson Vanesko, Pitcher, St. Augustine; Ryan Taylor, Infield, St. Augustine; Blake Ramos, Infield, St. Augustine; Gavin Healy, Infield, Oakcrest; Logan Musey, Millville, Infield; Ty Mercado, St. Joseph, Infield; Cohl Mercado, St. Joseph, Outfield; Kyle Neri, St. Augustine, Outfield; Brody McKenzie, St. Augustine, Outfield; Wayne Hill, Millville, Outfield; Brock Mercado, St. Joseph, Catcher.

Honorable mention

Gage Ambruster, St. Joseph, Infield; Ryan Weingarter, St Augstine, Infield; Andre Boyer, Oakcrest, Outfield, Nate Robbins, Milleville, Outfield.

National

First team

Chase Petty, Mainland, Pitcher; Will Hoover, Mainland, Pitcher; David Hagaman, Holy Spirit, Pitcher; Brody Levin, Mainland, Infield; CJ Egrie, Holy Spirit, Infield; Ryan Spina, Holy Spirit, Infield; Ryan Gallagher, Middle Township, Infield, Mark Elliot, Mainland, Outfield; Trever Cohen, Holy Spirit, Outfield; Jaylen Shertel, Holy Spirit, Outfield; Cole Campell, Mainland, Catcher.

Honorable mention

Tre Carano, Buena; Christian Hawkes, ACIT; Mike Adelizzi, Middle Township; Dan DiGiovonantonio, Cedar Creek.

United

First team

Justin Sweeny, Egg Harbor Township, Pitcher; Matt Nunan, Ocean City, Pitcher; Ethan Dodd, Egg Harbor Township, Pitcher; Dave Appoloina, Egg Harbor Township, Infield; Jared Beebe, Hammonton, Infield; Alex Rodriquez, Vineland, Infield; Frank Wright, Egg Harbor Township, Infield; Gannon Brady, Ocean City, Outfield; Ryan Master, Atlantic City, Outfield; Francisco Andino, Vineland, Outfield; Joe Repetti, Ocean City, Catcher.

Honorable mention

Mikal Goods, Egg Harbor Township, Pitcher; David Humphries, Hammonton, Pitcher; James Mancini, Ocean City, Infield; Lucas Destefano, Hammonton, Infield.

SOFTBALL

National

First team

Emma Douglas, OLMA, Pitcher; Olivia Stetler, Millville, Catcher; Abigail Gunnels, Cedar Creek, Infield; Ava Kinkler, Cedar Creek, Infield; Sayde Nichols, Middle, Infield; Emily Felice, Millville, Infield; Gianna Terpolilli, OLMA, Infield; Olivia Catalina, Cedar Creek, Outfield; Bella Canesi, Mainland, Outfield; Ella Gamber, MillVille, Outfield; Brooke Joslin, Millville, Outifield;.

Honorable Mention

Taylor D’Attilio, Cedar Creek, Catcher; Maggie Douglas, OLMA, Catcher; Rayna Molina, Mainland, Infield; Chasedy Johnson, Cedar Creek, Outfield.

United

First team

Kenzie Edwards, Hammonton, Pitcher; Abigail Tunney, Oakcrest, Pitcher; Madison Cantoni, Vineland, Catcher; Vineland; Krista Tzaferos, Hammonton, Infield; Madison Hand, Buena, Infield; Brooke Dickenson, Vineland, Infield; Alexa Panagopoylos, Hammonton, Infield; Bailey Dickenson, Vineland, Infield; Jayda Shehadi, Oakcrest, Outfield; Cece Marota Atlantic City, Outfield; Morgan Harrell-Alvarez, Vineland, Outfield.

Honorable mention

Ava Livingston, Hammonton; Emily D’Ottavio, Buena; Tori Smith, Absegami; Madison Pell, Oakcrest.

American

First team

Makayla Veneziale, St. Joseph, Pitcher; Hailey Korsak, Egg Harbor Township, Pitcher; Macie Jacquet, St. Joseph, Catcher; Brianna Bailey, St. Joseph, Infield; Madison Biddle, Egg Harbor Township, Infield; Delaney Sullivan, Egg Harbor Township, Infield; Cristina Barbella, Ocean City, Infield; Katerina Dainton, St. Joseph, Infield; Daviana Jimenez, St. Joseph, Outfield; Kayla Dollard, Egg Harbor Township, Outfield; Mackenzee Segich, Ocean City, Outfield.

Honorable mention

Madison Dollard, Egg Harbor Township, Pitcher; Hailey Neville, Ocean City, Pitcher; Lola Sami, ACIT, Catcher; Delaney Brown, Lower Cape May, Infield.

BOYS TENNIS

American

First team

Antonio Strafella, Atlantic City, Singles; Sean Snyder, Cedar Creek, Singles; Ben Zhang/ Eric Chen, Egg Harbor Township, Doubles; Joshua Guimapanng, Egg Harbor Township, Singles; Vincent Coiro, St. Augustine, Singles; Cameron Compare / Matthew Adams, St. Augustine, Doubles; Jacob Lewis, Millville, Singles; Andrew Crain, Millville, singles; Russel Corson / Matthew Sooy, Millville, Doubles.

Honorable mention

Matt Baugh, Hammonton, Singles; Liam Grimes, Wildwood Catholic, Singles; Donovan Sullivan, Egg Harbor Township, Singles.

National

First team

Max Gilbert, Middle Township, Singles; John Leahy/ Steven Berodin, Middle Township, Doubles; Daniel Wise, Mainland, Singles; Aaryan Deshpande / Jack Palaia, Mainland, Doubles; Evan Himmelstein / Joe Dib, Mainland, Doubles; Charles Dicicco, Ocean City, Singles; Kraig Redmond, Ocean City, Singles; Austin Snyder, Absegami, Singles; Gregory Burgess / Austin Bushman, Vineland, Doubles.

Honorable mention

Xander Hardin, Middle, Singles; Simon Hardin / Justen Wen, Middle, Doubles; Michael Walton, Mainland, Singles.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

American

First team

Mikayla Surles, Pleasantville, 100m; Lauren Princz, Egg Harbor Township, 200m; Maya Harper, Pleasantville, 400m; Chloe Malone, Mainland, 800m; Alexa Palmieri, Ocean City, 1600m; Claudia Booth; Mainland, 3200m; Anne Rutledge, Egg Harbor Township, 400IH; Ki’yanah Sims-Hackney, Mainland, 100H; Emily Dustman, Hammonton, Long Jump; Mariah Stephens, Egg Harbor Township, Triple Jump; Emma Crozier-Carole, Mainland, High Jump; Eva Morrison, Mainland, Pole Vault; Tey’ana Ames, ACIT, Shot Put; Julia Bannan, Holy Spirit, Discus; Camryn Dirkes, Mainland, Javelin; Anne Rutledge, Egg Harbor Township, 4x4; Alexa Ali, Egg Harbor Township, 4x4; Lauren Princz, Egg Harbor Township, 4x4; Julia Alberico, Egg Harbor Township, 4x4; Michela Pommato, Egg Harbor Township, Discus; Birdie Stewart, Ocean City, pole vault.

Honorable mention

Dakota Ludman, Middle Township, Javelin; Erin Hanlon, Ocean City, 1600m; Emma Peretti, Discus, Hammonton; Amiyah Stephens, ACIT, 100m; Carrigan Genovese, Hammonton, 100H; Stephanie Carey, Ocean City, High Jump. Maya Harper, Zane’ McNeil, Mikayla Surles, Ashley Barahona, Pleasantville, 4x400.

National

First team

Zone Mills-Griffin, Bridgeton, 100M, 200m; Nina Ceccanecchio, OLMA, 400M; Leah Ellis, Millville, High Jump Triple Jump, Long Jump, 100lH; Diamond McLaughlin, Absegami, 400lH; Paige Aiken, Oakcrest, 800M; Catherine LaRoche, Oakcrest, 1600M; Diana Gomez, Bridgeton, 3200; Aaliyah Goolsby, Millville, 4x400; Amiyah Goolsby, Millville, 4x400; Alaysia Coursey , Millville, 4x400; Tanyha Smith, Millville, 4x400; Gelasia Nurse, Absegami, High Jump; Cassidy Verderber, Absegami, Pole Vault; Alexia Bey, Oakcrest, Shot Put; Chimaka Wokocha, Absegami, Discus; Kylee Alvarez, Absegami, Javelin; Leah Howard, Millville; Javelin.

Honorable mention

Hannah Ross, Absegami, 100 M; Maria Muzzarelli, Buena, 200M; Paige Aiken, Oakcrest 3200M; Grace Rowley, Oakcrest, Pole Vault; Rebbeca Silipena, Absegami, Shot Put; Joelle DuFault, Lower Cape May, Shot Put; Sophia Kelleher, Lower Cape May, Discus.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

American

First team

Ahmad Brock, Egg Harbor Township, 100M; Cody Pierce, Mainland, 200m; Xander Roberts, Pleasantville, 400m; Malachi Wesley, Egg Harbor Township, 110HH; Aodhan Daly, Ocean City, 400IH; Tyler Greene, Ocean City, 800M; Linden Wineland, Mainland, 1600M; Nick Scarangelli, Ocean City, 3200M; Ahmad Fogg, Egg Harbor Township, Long Jump; Dan Givens, Ocean City, Triple Jump; Isaiah Glenn, Egg Harbor Township, High Jump; Jordan Severino, Middle Township, Pole Vault; James Mahana, Egg Harbor Township, Shot Put; Ethan Kenney, Egg Harbor Township, Discus; Austin Hudak, Hammonton, Javelin; Brad Jamison, Ocean City, Javelin; Pleasantville 4x400 (Isaiah Davenport, Miguel Sanchez, Irvin Marable III and Xander Roberts); Holy Spirit 4x400.

Honorable mention

Mike Dogostino, Hammonton, Javelin; Connor Wright, Hammonton, 100M; Shaheed Thomas, Cedar Creek, 200M; Matthew Hedrick, ACIT 100M, Aidan Winkler, Egg Harbor Township, 800M, Adonis Hernandez, Atlantic City, 1600M; Evan Dugan, Middle Township, Pole Vault.

National

First team

Sahmir Brown, Absegami, 100M; Demetrius Thompson, Bridgeton, 200M; Calem Bowman, Millville, 400M; Jason Turfus, Oakcrest, 110HH; Treshaun Stevenson, Millville, 400LH; David Kenny, St. Augustine, 800M; Zeb Hinker, 1600M, 3200M, Lower Cape May; Jordan Marcucci, Abesgami, Long Jump; Ezekiel Ashiagbor, Oakcrest, Triple Jump; Domitris Mosley, Bridgeton, High Jump; Travis Gandy, Millville, Pole Vault; Franklin Simms, St. Augustine, Shot Put, Discus; Tom Munyon, Oakcrest, Javelin; Jaden Foster, Oakcrest, 4x400; Paolo Hermoso, Oakcrest, 4x400; LaMarc Rex, Oakcrest, 4x400; Andrae Johnson, Oakcrest, 4x400; Edward Jamison, Bridgeton, 100M; Elias River, Millville, 200M.

Honorable mention

CK DeGuzman, Absegami, 800M; Mathias Ngo, Absegami 1600M; Elijah McCullough, Vineland, Long Jump; Aldrich Doe, Oakcrest, Triple Jump; Ryan Merlino, Oakcrest, Pole Vault; Michael Parmer, Millville, Javelin. 4x400 Bridgeton.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

The best local coverage, unlimited

Sign up for a digital subscription to The Press of Atlantic City now and take advantage of a great offer.

LEARN MORE

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News