BALLY’S ATLANTIC CITY

Park Place and Boardwalk

Wild Wild West 609-340-2000 Thursday: Big Band Trio, 9 p.m., DJ Rashaun, 8:30 p.m.; Friday: Steal the Sky, 10 p.m., DJ Fly, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Garden State Radio, 10 p.m., DJ Aiden Scott, 9 p.m., Dancers, 10 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

Lobby Bar 609-340-2000 Saturday: Black Car Gina Duo, 9 p.m.; Sa

BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA

1 Borgata Way

Gypsy Bar 609-317-1000 Thursday: Stealing Savanah, 10 p.m.; Friday: The Breakdwon, 7 p.m., The Benjamins, 11 p.m.; Saturday: Flowers for Taco, 7 p.m., Lifestpeed, 11 p.m.; Sunday; Lost in Paris, 9 p.m.; Wednesday: Stellar Mojo Duo, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, W

Premier 609-317-1000 Friday: Ross One, 10 p.m.; Saturday; Cheat Codes, 10 p.m.; Monday: Premier @ Level One; F, Sa, Su

CAESARS ATLANTIC CITY

2100 Pacific Avenue

2100 609-348-4411 Friday: DJ Kurtesouy, 9 p.m.; Saturday; DJ Rashaun, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Nero’s 609-348-4411 Saturday: Jennifer Shieh, 6 p.m.; Sa

Caesars Lobby 609-348-4411 Friday: Caesar & Cleo, 7 p.m.; Saturday: Caesar & Cleo; F, Sa

GOLDEN NUGGET

Huron Avenue and Brigantine Boulevard

Rush Lounge 800-777-8477 Thursday: Dane Anthony, 8 p.m.; Friday: Bobby & Kit, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Indelible Groove, 6 p.m., Party Wave, 10 p.m.; Monday: Gina Roche; Wednesday: Lisa Bouchelle; Th, F, Sa, M, W

The Wave 800-877-8477 Friday: Flashback Fridays with Countdown The B Street Band (Bruce Springsteen); Saturday: Event Horizon, 9:30 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Atlantic City

1000 Boardwalk

Lobby Bar 609-449-1000 Thursday: Changing Lanes, 8 p.m.; Friday: Legacy Band, 6 p.m, DJ Ernesto, 6 p.m., The Rockets, 10 p.m.; Saturday: No Standards, 3 p.m., To the Max, 7 p.m., Gypsy Wisdom, 11 p.m., DJ Mike Lowry, 6 p.m.; Sunday: Crash the Party Trio, 5 p.m., The Neptunes, 9 p.m., Crash the Party Trio, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: Dane Anthony Band, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: Gypsy Wisdom, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Council Oak Lounge 609-449-1000 Friday: Nick Moccia Duo, 6 p.m.; Saturday: Amy Faden Trio, 6 p.m.; F, Sa

Hard Rock Café 609-449-1000 Friday: The Bar Band Featuring David Uosikkinen, 10 p.m.; Saturday: Peace of Mind (Boston Tribute), 10 p.m.; F, Sa

The Lounge at Robert’s Steakhouse 855-500-ROBERTS Friday: live music, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Late Night Cabaret in The Lounge, 8 p.m.; F, Sa

HARRAH’S RESORT

777 Harrah’s Boulevard

Eden Lounge 609-441-5165 Thursday: DJ Redline, 8 p.m.; Friday: The Chatterband, 10 p.m., DJ Dave Mass, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Shorty Long & The Jersey Horns, 10 p.m., DJ Philly Will, 9 p.m.; Sunday: Fundaddy, 9 p.m.; Monday: DJ Rashaun, 8 p.m.; Tuesday: DJ Aiden Scott, 8 p.m.; Wednesday: DJ Vito G, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Lobby Bar 609-441-5165 Friday: Luke O’Reilly, 7 p.m.; Saturday; Henry Moore, 7 p.m.; F, Sa

The Pool After Dark 609-441-5585 Friday: Paola Shea; Saturday: Sky; Wednesday: Wet n Wild Wednesday; F, Sa, W

OCEAN CASINO RESORT

500 Boardwalk

HQ2 Nightclub 609-783-8001 Friday: Chris Devine; Saturday: Jonathan Peters “Classics” and Oscar G; F, Sa

Amada 609-783-8001 Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

1927 Lounge & Speakeasy 609-783-8001 Friday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Saturday: Casino Lounge, 6 p.m., Speakeasy, 9 p.m.; Th, F

Villain & Saint 609-783-8001 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday: live music, 9 p.m.; Saturday; live music, 9 p.m.; Th, F, Sa

RESORTS CASINO HOTEL

1133 Boardwalk

Bar One 609-344-6000 Thursday: Trivia Night; Friday: live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; Th, F, Sa

Five O’Clock Somewhere Bar 609-431-4100 Thursday: trivia, 6-9 p.m.; Th

Gallagher’s Burger Bar 609-340-6555 Thursday-Friday, Sunday-Wednesday: happy hour, noon to 6 p.m.; Th, F, Su, M, T, W

TROPICANA ATLANTIC CITY

2831 Boardwalk

Kiss Kiss Nightclub 609-300-1615 Thursday: DJ Jason Weiss; Friday: Dj; Saturday: DJ; Th, F, Sa

Okatshe: Sake.Sushi.Spinning 1-800-The-Trop Friday; DJ, 9 p.m.; Saturday: DJ, 9 p.m.; F, Sa

Boogie Nights 888-940-7080 Thursday: 90s Night Plus 2000s; Saturday: Let’s Dance Glam Slam Saturday, Primal Men Th, Sa

Cuba Libre The Quarter, 609-348-6700 Friday: Latin Fridays!; Saturday: Bailamos Sabados; F, Sa

Planet Rose Karaoke Lounge The Quarter, 609-344-6565 Daily Karaoke, 8 p.m. Th, F, Sa, Su, M, Tu, W

Anthem 609-576-5206 Friday: Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; Sunday: Sunday Funday with DJ, Club Comedy; Wednesday: DJs, Club Comedy, 8 p.m.; F, Su, W

Tango’s 1-609-340-4000 Thursday: Ever After Band, 8 p.m.; Friday: Marquee, 7 p.m., DJ Jason E, 11 p.m.; Saturday: The Morning After, 7 p.m., DJ Ahmed Khan, 11 p.m.; Wednesday: Jumper Trio, 8 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, W

Firewaters Saloon 609-344-6699 Friday: Bad n Ruin; Saturday: Brian Clayton & The Green River Band; F, Sa

ABSECON

Fred & Ethel’s Lantern Light Restaurant & Tavern 1 N. New York Road, Smithville 609-652-0544 Friday: Danny Eyre; Saturday: Matrix; F, Sa

Hi-Point Pub 5 North Shore Road, 609-641-3172 Thursday: Quizzo, Saturday: DJ; Th, Sa

ATLANTIC CITY

Anchor Rock Club 247 South New York Ave., 609-350-7140 Friday: Reggae in Winter; Saturday: WLFR Presents New Wave in the New Year; Tuesday: Colin the Williams Murphy and friends; Wednesday: 91.7 WLFR Wednesday DJ Sessions; F, Sa, T, W

Bourre 201 South New York Ave., 609-246-6670 Saturday: Mountain Waves Album Release Party featuring The Washups & The Customers, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Acousitc Night with Brandon Smith, 7 p.m.; Sa, W

Tennessee Avenue Beer Hall 133 S. Tennessee Ave., 609-541-4099 Thursday: Rockstar Karaoke & Open Mic Night with the Indelible Groove, 8 p.m.; Saturday: Dead Reckoning; Th, Sa

The Claridge The Boardwalk & Park Place, 609-487-4400 Saturday: DJ Dahve; Sa

Rhythm & Spirits 129 S. Tennessee Ave. Friday: Flashback Friday with DJ Skyline;

Kelsey’s 1545 Pacific Ave., 609-344-2200 Friday: Jazz; Saturday; Matt Newsome, 7:30 p.m.; F, Sa

AVALON

The Princeton 22008 Dune Drive, 609-967-3456 Friday and Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

BARNEGAT

Lefty’s Tavern 547 North Main St., 609-607-0707 Thursday: Thursday Jams with Matt Fisher, 7 p.m.; Friday; Peg Leg; Saturday: Jim DeLucci; Tuesday: Poker Night; Wednesday: Barbara Lin; Th, F, Sa, T, W

Lighthouse Tavern 397 Route 9, 609-693-3150 Thursday: live trivia, 8 p.m.; Friday: Jim Barone’s Elvis Show, 8 p.m.; Saturday: We’ll Be Fine; Tuesday: Karaoke with DJ Don; Wednesday: Bar Bingo, 8 p.m., World Tavern Poker, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m.; Th, F, Sa, T, W

BEESLEY’S POINT

Tuckahoe Inn Route 9, 609-390-3322 Friday: Love & Branca; Saturday: live music; Monday: Jim Fisher; Tuesday: Alexandra March; Wednesday: Danny Eyer; F, Sa, M, T, W

BRIGANTINE

St. George’s Pub 4282 Harbor Beach Boulevard, 609-266-1001 Thursday: Bar Bingo; Saturday: Karaoke; Wednesday: Trivia Night; Th, Sa, W

CAPE MAY

Brown Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Saturday: Darin MacDonald; Sa

Boiler Room, Congress Hall, 200 Congress Place, 609-884-8421 Friday and Saturday: live music; F, Sa

Fins Bar & Grille 142 Decatur Street, 609-884-3449 Friday:Indelible Groove; Saturday: Love and Branca; Sunday: Leslie DeRose; F, Sa, Su

Mad Batter 19 Jackson Street, 609-884-5970 Thursday through Wednesday: live music; Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Hemingway’s 1045 Beach Avenue, 609-884-5611 Friday: DJ Entertainment; Saturday: DJ Entertainment; F, Sa

Ebbitt Room 25 Jackson St., 609-884-5700 Friday and Saturday: Kenneth Richardson; F, Sa

Ugly Mug 426 Washington St., 609-884-3459 Friday: Thirsty Wilson; Saturday: Eleven Eleven; F, Sa

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE

Country Club Tavern 1510 Route 9 North, 609-465-1515 Saturday; Greg Jones Project; Tuesday: Dan Marro; Sa, T

EGG HARBOR CITY

Crossroads Bar & Grill 151 Philadelphia Ave., 609-445-5211 Tuesday: Karaoke; T

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP

LB One 6605 Black Horse Pike, (609) 645-7655 Friday: Jim Fisher; Saturday: Nick Nicholas; F, S

A Touch of Italy 6629 Black Horse Pike, 609-646-1855 Thursday: The Baltimore Boys; Tuesday: Doug Jennings; Th, T

GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP

Pitney Pub 200 S. Pitney Rd., 609-241-8906 Saturday: DJ; Wednesday: DJ DC & DJ SEV; Sa, W

JD’s Pub and Grille 45 S. New York Rd., 609-404-9000 Friday: live music; Monday: Bar Bingo; F, M

The Smithville Inn 1 N. New York Rd., Smithville, 609-652-7777 Friday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: Lenny Mitchell, 6:30 p.m.; Sunday: Lenny Mitchell; Wednesday: Jazz Night, 7 p.m; F, Sa, Su, W

Mott’s Creek Inn Bar & Restaurant 200 E. Motts Creek Road, Tuesday: Trivia; T

HAMMONTON

DiDonato’s the Alley Bar & Grille 1151 White Horse Pike, 609-561-3040 Friday: DJ Larry; F

El Mariachi Loco 101 Bellevue Ave, 609-270-7224 Friday: Live Music; Saturday: karaoke; Sunday: Live Music F, Sa, Su

White Horse Winery 106 Hall St., 609-270-1411 Saturday: John & Aaron Duo; Sunday: 4:44 Acoustic; Wednesday: Books & Bottles Book Club; Sa, Su, W

LONG BEACH ISLAND

Buckalew’s Restaurant and Tavern 101 N. Bay Ave., 609-492-1065 Wedneesday: Trivia; W

Nardi’s Tavern 118th St and The Blvd., 609-492-9538 Thursday: Trivia; Friday: Dave Jones; Th, F

LONGPORT/MARGATE

Johnny’s Café 9407 Ave., 609-822-1789: Friday: Bob Pantano Dance Party; Saturday; DJ Johnny Looch; Sunday; Benny Marsella; Wednesday: Benny Marsella; F, Sa, Su, T, W

Maynard’s Café 9306 Amherst Ave., 609-822-8423 Friday; live entertainment; Saturday: live entertainment; F, Sa

Sofia Restaurant 9314 Amherst Ave., 609-822-9111 Thursday: live music; Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Th, F, Sa

Steve and Cookie’s By the Bay 9700 Amherst Ave., 609-823-1163 Thursday: light jazz; Friday: light jazz; Saturday: Joe Mancini; Sunday: Chris Sooy; Monday: Bill McGrady; Tuesday: Lew London and Chris Sooy; Wednesday: Joe Mancini and Friends, Th, F, Sa, Su, M, T, W

Tomatoes 9300 Amherst Ave., 609-822-7535 Friday: DJ Luap; Saturday; DJ Sparkles; Sunday: DJ Sparkles; F, Sa, Su

MANAHAWKIN

The Old Causeway 1201 E. Bay Ave., 609-488-1327 Friday; Don’t Know Jack; Saturday; The Rock Lobsters; F, Sa

MAYS LANDING

Applebee’s Restaurant 700 Consumer Square, 609-383-9290 Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m.; W

Brick House Pub & Grille 4450 Black Horse Pike, 609-837-2763 Thursday: Kontender Poker; Sunday: Kontender Poker; Monday: Quizzo; Wednesday: Karaoke with DJ Michael James; Th, Su, M, W

MILLVILLE

Old Oar House Irish Pub 123 N. High St., 856-293-1200 Friday: Ricky Stevens; Wednesday: Old Oar House Karaoke; F, W

Bojo’s Ale House 222 N. High St., 856-327-8011; Monday: World Tavern Poker; M

NORTH WILDWOOD

Owen’s Pub, 119 E. 17th Avenue 609-729-7290 Friday: DJ Bee Bop Bernie, 8 p.m; F

RIO GRANDE

Rio Station 3505 Route 9 South, 609-889-2000 Monday: Kontender Poker; Tuesday: Tipsy Tuesday Trivia Night; M, T

SEA ISLE CITY

Kix McNutley’s 63rd & Landis, 609-263-6341 Friday: Quizzo, Dean Dunlevy, Karaoke; F

SOMERS POINT

The Anchorage Tavern 823 Bay Ave., 609-926-1776 Friday: DJ; Saturday: DJ; F, Sa

Applebee’s Restaurant 51 Bethel Rd., 609-653-2270 Friday: Bar Bingo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Quizzo, 9 p.m; F, W

Clancy’s By the Bay 101 East Maryland Ave., 609-927-6969 Saturday: Legacy Live; Monday: Trivia Themed Bar Bingo; Wednesday: Quizzo; Sa, M, W

Caroline’s By the Bay 450 Bay Avenue 609-927-9007 Friday; Quasimodo’s Bride; Saturday: The Locals Band; F, Sa

The Crab Trap 2 Broadway, 609-927-7377 Friday: live music; Saturday: live music; Wednesday: live music; F, Sa, W

Josie Kelly’s Public House 908 Shore Rx., 609-904-6485 Friday: First Annual Music Winterfest with Billy Walton & Friends featuring Jeff Bugdon from Seven Stone and Sunday Grasso and Sirsy; Saturday: Rockin 2020 with Lisa Ontour and the Sweet Jersey Band; F, Sa

Gregory’s Restaurant 900 Shore Rd., 609-927-6665 Friday: Alexis Cunningham; Saturday; DJ; Wednesday: Trivia, DJ; F, Sa, W

STONE HARBOR

Sax at The Reeds, 9601 Third Ave., 609-368-0100 Thursday: Marnie & Nate; Th

Stone Harbor Pizza Pub 315 96th St. Wednesday: Open Mic Night; W

TUCKERTON

Tuckerton Beach Grille & Restaurant 1000 S. Green St., 609-294-3600 Thursday: Trivia Thursday with DJ Nick; Friday: Fred n Chefy; Saturday: Live entertainment; Th, F, Sa

Lizzie Rose Music Room 217 East Main Street Saturday: Kinderhook; Sa

VENTNOR

Enlightened Café 6414 Ventnor Ave., 609-594-5283 Saturday: Open Mic; Sa

VINELAND

Double Eagle Saloon 1477 Panther Rd., 856-213-6176 Saturday: live entertainment; Sa

WILDWOOD

Dogtooth Bar and Grill 100 E. Taylor Ave., 609-522-8383 Friday; Name that Tune; Saturday; Bluebone; F, Sa

Goodnight Irene’s 2708 Pacific Avenue, 609-729-3861 Thursday: Quizzo; Friday; live music; TH, F

Breakers Billiard Club and Bar 3401 NJ Avenue Thursday: Karaoke, 9 p.m.; Th

Mulligan’s Shore Bar and Grill, 310 W. Hildreth Ave., 609-522-4883 Friday; Name that Tune; F

Mud Hen Brewing Co. 127 W. Rio Grande Ave., 609-846-7918 Friday: Tom & The Powdermakers; Saturday; The Deck Band; F, Sa

Get our Best Bets at the Jersey shore delivered to your inbox every Wednesday, just in time to plan your weekend!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

PLEASE BE ADVISED: Soon we will no longer integrate with Facebook for story comments. The commenting option is not going away, however, readers will need to register for a FREE site account to continue sharing their thoughts and feedback on stories. If you already have an account (i.e. current subscribers, posting in obituary guestbooks, for submitting community events), you may use that login, otherwise, you will be prompted to create a new account.

Load comments